AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON FEBRUARY 18, 1998.
[…] Section 5(c) of the Securities Act provides that: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security.... (emphasis added). '15 U.S.C. Section 77e(c). The term "offer to sell" as used in Section 5(c) includes "every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security . . . for value." 17 U.S.C. Section 77b(a)(3). The term "prospectus" as used in Section 5(c) means "any prospectus, notice, circular, advertisement, letter, or communication written or by radio or television, which offers any security for sale." 15 U.S.C. Section 77b(a)(10).