AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON MARCH 4, 1998
[…] (3) See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Section 20-481(3) (1996) ("[c]ontrol shall be
presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds
with the power to vote or holds proxies representing ten percent or more of the
voting securities of any other person") (emphasis supplied); Ga. Code Ann.
Section 33-13-1(3) (1997) ("[c]ontrol shall be presumed to exist if any person
directly or indirectly owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds
proxies representing 10 percent or more of the voting securities of any other
person") (emphasis supplied); N.Y. Ins. Law Section 1501(a)(2) ("control shall
be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or
holds with the power to vote ten percent or more of the voting securities of any
other person") (emphasis supplied); S.C. Code Ann. Section 38-21-10(2)
("[c]ontrol is presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns,
controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing ten
percent or more of the voting securities of any other person") (emphasis